PRIVACY NOTICE

The management of privacy e data is very important for us.

For this reason we tried to create this section as clearly as possible. The section includes:

  • Privacy Notice - Contacts
  • Privacy Notice - Catalogue
  • Cookie

Don't exitate to contact us at a privacy@giorgiotesigroup.it.

PRIVACY NOTICE - CONTACTS

The undersigned Società Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S., in its capacity of Data Controller, is writing this notice to inform You (hereinafter the “Data Subject”) that, also pursuant to Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter “GDPR”) no. 679 of 27 April 2016, Your personal data will be processed as follows:

1. Purpose of the processing
Your personal data will be processed to provide the information requested.

2. Legal basis and collection
The legal basis of the processing is the execution of a contract to which You are a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures adopted at Your request. The collection of personal data is necessary to obtain the information requested. Failure to provide said personal data will result in our staff's inability to fulfil Your requests.

3. Retention periods
The data will be stored for the period required to process Your request and, in any case, no later than the terms laid down by specific legal obligations.

4. Recipients of personal data
The personal data You provided will be processed by suitably trained staff acting under the authority and responsibility of the Data Controller. Your personal data may also be processed by third parties providing related services, such as communication, email, or technical services for the management of the Website and providers of IT services. These third parties may only receive the data and information strictly necessary to perform their tasks. An updated list of all recipients is available at the Data Controller's headquarters and will be supplied at the request of the Data Subject concerned by writing to the following e-mail address: privacy@giorgiotesigroup.it

5. Rights of the Data Subject
We also inform You that, as far as Your personal data are concerned, You may at any time exercise the rights specified in Chapter III of the GDPR. In particular, You have the right to ask the Data Controller to access Your data in order to rectify or erase them, supplement any incomplete data, restrict their processing; receive Your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; object, in whole or in part, to their use, as well as exercise any other rights recognized by the applicable legislation. These rights may be exercised by writing to the mail addresses provided below or by sending an email to: privacy@giorgiotesigroup.it. Pursuant to Art. 77 of GDPR 2016/679, You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent Supervisory Authority for the Protection of Personal Data whenever You deem the processing of Your data to be violating the abovementioned Regulation.

6. Dati di contatto del Titolare del trattamento
Società Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S.
Via di Badia, 14 - 51100 Bottegone (Pistoia) – Italia
tel. (+39) 0573 530051/532093 - fax (+39) 0573 530486
E-mail: info@giorgiotesigroup.it

PRIVACY NOTICE - CATALOGUE

The undersigned Società Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S., in its capacity of Data Controller, is writing this notice to inform You (hereinafter the “Data Subject”) that, also pursuant to Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter “GDPR”) no. 679 of 27 April 2016, Your personal data will be processed as follows:

1. Purpose of the processing
Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • a) delivery of our plant catalogue and access to our website to submit requests or orders;
  • b) delivery of our newsletter with information and promotional materials.

2. Legal basis and collection
The legal basis of the processing referred to in point 1.a) is the execution of a contract to which You are a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures adopted at Your request. The collection of the requested information is necessary to fulfil legal and contractual obligations, therefore Your refusal to provide them will make it impossible for us to execute the contract. The legal basis of the processing referred to in point 1.b) is the consent You gave and the collection of personal data is optional. If You gave Your consent, You are entitled to revoke it at any time and with the same ease with which You have previously given it.

3. Recipients of personal data
The personal data You provided will be processed by suitably trained staff acting under the authority and responsibility of the Data Controller. Your personal data may also be processed by third parties providing related services, such as communication, email, or technical services for the management of the Website and providers of IT services. These third parties may only receive the data and information strictly necessary to perform their tasks. An updated list of all recipients is available at the Data Controller's headquarters and will be supplied at the request of the Data Subject concerned by writing to the following e-mail address: privacy@giorgiotesigroup.it

4. Data Subject Rights
We also inform You that, as far as Your personal data are concerned, You may at any time exercise the rights specified in Chapter III of the GDPR. In particular, You have the right to ask the Data Controller to access Your data in order to rectify or erase them, supplement any incomplete data, restrict their processing; receive Your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; revoke any consent given with regard to the processing of Your personal data, and object, in whole or in part, to their use, as well as to exercise any other rights recognized by the applicable legislation. These rights may be exercised by writing to the mail addresses provided below or by sending an email to: privacy@giorgiotesigroup.it. Pursuant to Art. 77 of GDPR 2016/679, You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent Supervisory Authority for the Protection of Personal Data whenever You deem the processing of Your data to be violating the abovementioned Regulation.

5. Data Controller's contact details
Società Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S.
Via di Badia, 14 - 51100 Bottegone (Pistoia) – Italia
tel. (+39) 0573 530051/532093 - fax (+39) 0573 530486
E-mail: info@giorgiotesigroup.it

COOKIE

WHY THIS NOTICE
This privacy policy is also provided pursuant to Art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter the "Regulation") to anybody interacting with the web services of the company “Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S.”, which are accessible through the web starting from the address: http://www.giorgiotesigroup.it/
This notice is provided only for the website of the company “Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S.” and not for any other website that may be accessed by the user through links.

CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER
After accessing this website, the personal data of identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The Data Controller is "Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S.", with registered office in Via di Badia, 14 - 51100 Bottegone (Pistoia, ITALY).

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING
The processing procedures related to the web services of this website take place in the premises of the Data Controller and are performed only by specially designated staff responsible for said processing. In case of need, data can be processed by the personnel of the company designated to take care of the maintenance of the technological assets of the website: Mediaus Srl - Via delle Ville Prima, 895, Lucca (Italy).

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures used to run this website collect, during their normal operation, certain personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, but for their very nature could, through processing and associations with data held by third parties, allow for the identification of users.

This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users who connect to the website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the operating system and the IT environment of the user.

These data are used only with the purpose to obtain anonymous statistical information regarding the use of the website and check its correct operation, and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain liability in case of possible computer crimes against the website.

The legal basis of these processing procedures is the legitimate interest of the Data Controller in the technical management related to the operation and security of the website.

Data provided by the user on a voluntary basis

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this website involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, required to reply to requests, as well as of any other personal data added to the email.

Any specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed in the website pages designated for special services on request.

Cookies

Just like virtually all web sites, our website also uses certain cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent and recorded on the user's computer (or mobile device) by the websites he or she visited (but also by other websites or webservers), to be subsequently re-transmitted to the same websites (or webservers) upon the next visit of the same user, thus sending information.
Today cookies are essential tools, as they facilitate the best operation of modern websites by allowing maximum customization, interaction and fluid navigation. However, cookies may also be used to monitor the users’ navigation habits and then send them advertising accordingly.

Cookies may be: • session cookies (if expiring upon closing the browser) or permanent cookies (when they remain until a given expiry, even lasting for years); • first-party or third-party cookies (the latter are set by a website or webserver other than the one the user is visiting at that time); • technical cookies (required, sometimes indispensable, for a complete - or better - use of the website) or profiling cookies (aimed to create a user profile and then send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user during previous navigation).

The Data Protection Authority considers session, operation and - only under certain conditions - analytics cookies as technical cookies; in particular, the Data Protection Authority, in its Measure dated 8 May 2014, specified that the latter can be considered as technical cookies only if used with the purpose of optimizing the website directly by the owner of the same website, who is entitled to collect information in aggregate form regarding the number of users and how they visit his website.

For more information on the type, characteristics and operation cookies, visit the websites http://www.allaboutcookies.org, www.youronlinechoices.com, http://cookiepedia.co.uk, and the specific above-mentioned Data Protection Authority's Measure.

Our website uses the following cookies:

Cookies

Descrizione

Tipologia

__cookie_accept

This cookie is created to manage the display of the popup for the Cookie Consent. It expires one year after its creation.

Technical

PHPSESSID

The PHPSESSID cookie is a PHP native cookie that allows websites to store data on the session status. In our website, it is used to establish a user session and transmit data on status through a temporary cookie, commonly called session cookie. Since the PHPSESSID cookie has no expiration, it disappears when the client connection is closed.

 

_ga
_gat_UA-122762309-1
_gid

These cookies are used to allow for the analysis of the website access data of users in an anonymous and aggregated form. They are related to the Google Analytics platform. (https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=it)

Analytics

be_typo_user
fe_typo_user

This cookie name is associated with the web content management system Typo3. They are generally used as identifiers for the user session to allow for the storage of the user's preferences, but in many cases it might not actually be necessary since it can be set by the platform by default. In most cases, it is set to be destroyed at the end of a browser session. It contains a random identifier rather than specific user data. 'be_typo_user' is created only if a user has accessed the administration area of Typo3.

Technical

fr

Cookies created by Facebook to allow for widget operation

Functional

Users may choose whether to delete or block some (or all) cookies through their browser configuration. Normally, these programs also allow, with a specific option, to specifically block third-party cookies. Each browser has different procedures for the management of cookies; below is a link to specific instructions of the most popular among them:

Internet Explorer:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
Google Chrome:
https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Apple Safari:
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265
Mozilla Fireforx:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

We also remine you that by completely disabling cookies in their browser users may not be able to use all the interactive features of the website.

OPTIONAL PROVISION OF DATA
Apart from the details specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide his/her personal data in any request form. Obviously, not providing these data may make it impossible to obtain the service requested.

PROCESSING METHODS
Personal data are processed with automated instruments for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they have been collected. Specific security measures are implemented to prevent any loss of data, illegal or incorrect uses, and unauthorized access.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS
We also inform You that, as far as Your personal data are concerned, You may at any time exercise the rights specified in Chapter III of the GDPR. In particular, You have the right to ask the Data Controller to access Your data in order to rectify or erase them, supplement any incomplete data, restrict their processing; receive Your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; object, in whole or in part, to their use, as well as exercise any other rights recognized by the applicable legislation. These rights can be exercised by writing to the company “Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S.”. via e-mail to privacy@giorgiotesigroup.it or by ordinary mail to the address shown above. Pursuant to Art. 77 of Regulation 2016/679, You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent Data Protection Authority whenever You deem that Your personal data have been processed in violation of the abovementioned Regulation.

FACOLTATIVITA' DEL CONFERIMENTO DEI DATI
A parte quanto specificato per i dati di navigazione, l'utente è libero di fornire i dati personali riportati negli eventuali moduli di richiesta. Il loro mancato conferimento può comportare l'impossibilità di ottenere quanto richiesto.

MODALITA' DEL TRATTAMENTO
I dati personali sono trattati con strumenti automatizzati per il tempo strettamente necessario a conseguire gli scopi per cui sono stati raccolti. Specifiche misure di sicurezza sono osservate per prevenire la perdita dei dati, usi illeciti o non corretti ed accessi non autorizzati.

DIRITTI DEGLI INTERESSATI
La informiamo inoltre che, relativamente ai dati medesimi, può esercitare in qualsiasi momento i diritti previsti dal CAPO III del Regolamento. In particolare, Lei ha diritto di chiedere al Titolare l’accesso ai dati che la riguardano, la loro rettifica o la cancellazione, l’integrazione dei dati incompleti, la limitazione del trattamento; di ricevere i dati in un formato strutturato, di uso comune e leggibile da dispositivo automatico; di opporsi in tutto o in parte all’utilizzo dei dati, nonché di esercitare gli altri diritti a Lei riconosciuti dalla disciplina applicabile. Tali diritti possono essere esercitati scrivendo alla Società Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S., tramite posta elettronica alla casella privacy@giorgiotesigroup.it o per posta ordinaria all’indirizzo sopra indicato. Ai sensi dell’art. 77 del Regolamento, inoltre, Lei ha diritto di proporre reclamo all’Autorità Garante per la Protezione dei Dati nel caso in cui ritenga che il trattamento violi il citato Regolamento.