PRIVACY NOTICE

The management of privacy e data is very important for us.

For this reason we tried to create this section as clearly as possible. The section includes:

  • Privacy Notice - Contacts
  • Privacy Notice - Catalogue on line Virtual Tour
  • Privacy notice - Newsletter
  • Information for customers
  • Cookie

Don't exitate to contact us at a privacy@giorgiotesigroup.it.

PRIVACY NOTICE - CONTACTS

Società Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S., as data controller, hereby informs you that, pursuant to article 13 of the UE Regulation 679 /2016 “General data protection regulation” (hereafter “Regulation”), the personal data you provide will be processed as follows:

1. Type of processed data, purpose, legal basis and data retention period
In case you are using the contact form to request information, make any other request or file a claim, the personal and contact details and any information you provide will be processed. Such data will be processed for the sole purpose of responding to your communication and/or providing you with the requested information and/or managing any claim.
In this case, the legal basis of the processing is the performance of a contract to which you are a party or the execution of pre-contractual measures undertaken at your request, as well as the data controller’s legitimate interest to respond to requests and manage any claim. The provision of your data is required to properly manage your requests, therefore any refusal to supply them will determine the impossibility for our staff to properly respond to your requests or manage any claim.
The data will be managed and stored only for the period of time needed to respond to your request.

2. Legal basis and collection
The legal basis of the processing is the execution of a contract to which You are a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures adopted at Your request. The collection of personal data is necessary to obtain the information requested. Failure to provide said personal data will result in our staff's inability to fulfil Your requests.

3. Retention periods
The data will be stored for the period required to process Your request and, in any case, no later than the terms laid down by specific legal obligations.

4. Recipients of personal data
The personal data you provided will be processed by authorized and properly trained personnel, operating under the authority and responsibility of the data controller. Furthermore, the personal data may be processed by third companies or other subjects that provide services related to the purposes above, including communication services, e-mail, technical services for the management of the website and providers of IT services. Only the data which are strictly required to perform the related tasks will be communicated to the above-mentioned subjects. The updated list of all the recipients is available at the premises of the data controller and will be provided upon request by the Data Subject, by writing to the following e-mail address: privacy@giorgiotesigroup.it

5. Rights of the Data Subject
We inform you that, as Data subject, you can exercise at any time the rights provided by Chapter III of the Regulation. You have the right to request to the data controller the access to the data, their correction or deletion, the integration of incomplete data, the limitation of processing; to receive the data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; to withdraw the consent given and to object, in whole or in part, to the use of such data, as well as to exercise the other rights provided by the applicable law. Such rights can be exercised by writing to the addresses indicated below, or by e-mail to the following address: privacy@giorgiotesigroup.it
Furthermore, in accordance with article 77 of the Regulation UE 2016/679, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, if you consider that the processing violates the above-mentioned Regulation.

6. CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER
Società Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S.
Via di Badia, 14 - 51100 Bottegone (Pistoia) – Italy
Tel. (+39) 0573 530051/532093 - Fax (+39) 0573 530486
E-mail: info@giorgiotesigroup.it

PRIVACY NOTICE - CATALOGUE ON LINE VIRTUAL TOUR

The undersigned Società Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S., in its capacity of Data Controller, is writing this notice to inform You (hereinafter the “Data Subject”) that, also pursuant to Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter “GDPR”) no. 679 of 27 April 2016, Your personal data will be processed as follows:

1. Type of processed personal data:
The following personal data may be processed: contact details, personal details / company name, occupation and other administrative and business data required for the below-mentioned purposes.

2. Purpose of the processing
The personal data will be processed in order to create a Data subject’s personal account for the purpose of using the services offered by the data controller:

  • a) a) Consulting the “online” catalogue, containing the botanical data sheet about our plants and the related availability, requesting offers and placing orders;
  • b) b) Accessing the Nurseries Virtual tour, the multimedia platform to visit our nurseries and production department.

2. Legal basis, data provision and data retention period
The legal basis of the processing is the performance of a contract to which you are a party or the execution of pre-contractual measures undertaken at your request. The provision of your data is required for registering, using the services referred to in paragraphs 2 a) and 2 b) and allowing our staff to send you offers and information about our products.

Should you decide to place an order, the provision of the required information is needed to fulfill the legal and contractual obligations, therefore any refusal to provide such information will determine the impossibility for the undersigned to execute the contract itself.
The data will be stored for the period of time required for the pursuit of the above-mentioned purposes and, in any case, not later than the terms provided by specific legal obligations. Should you no longer wish to use our services, you can request at any time the deletion of the data provided for the purposes of the registration.

3. Recipients of personal data
The personal data provided will be processed by authorized and properly trained personnel, operating under the authority and responsibility of the data controller. Furthermore, the personal data may be processed by third companies or other subjects that provide services related to the purposes above, including communication services, e-mail, technical services for the management of the website and providers of IT services. Only the data which are strictly required to perform the related tasks will be communicated to the above-mentioned subjects. The updated list of all the recipients is available at the premises of the data controller and will be provided upon request by the data subject, by writing to the following e-mail address: privacy@giorgiotesigroup.it

4. Rights of the data subjects
We inform you that you can exercise at any time the rights provided by Chapter III of the Regulation. You have the right to request to the data controller the access to the data, their correction or deletion, the integration of incomplete data, the limitation of processing; to receive the data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; to withdraw the consent given and to object, in whole or in part, to the use of such data, as well as to exercise the other rights provided by the applicable law. Such rights can be exercised by writing to the addresses indicated below, or by e-mail to the following address: privacy@giorgiotesigroup.it Furthermore, in accordance with article 77 of the Regulation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, if you consider that the processing violates the above-mentioned Regulation.

5. Contact details of the data controller
Società Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S.
Via di Badia, 14 - 51100 Bottegone (Pistoia) – Italia
tel. (+39) 0573 530051/532093 - fax (+39) 0573 530486
E-mail: info@giorgiotesigroup.it

PRIVACY NOTICE - NEWSLETTER

The undersigned Società Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S., as data controller, hereby informs you (hereafter defined as “Data Subject”) that, also pursuant to article 13 of the UE Regulation n. 679 of April 27, 2016, “General data protection regulation” (hereafter “Regulation”), the personal data you provide will be processed as follows:

1. Purpose of the processing
The personal data will be processed for the sending of informative and promotional material through newsletters.

2. Legal basis and data provision
The legal basis of the processing referred to in paragraph (1) is your consent and the provision of personal data is not mandatory. In the event that consent has been given, you have the right to easily withdraw it at any time.

3. Data retention period
The data will be stored until the consent is withdrawn by the Data Subject.

4. Recipients of personal data
The personal data provided will be processed by authorized and properly trained personnel, operating under the authority and responsibility of the data controller. Furthermore, the personal data may be processed by third companies or other subjects that provide services related to the purposes above, including communication services, e-mail, technical services for the management of the website and providers of IT services. Only the data which are strictly required to perform the related tasks will be communicated to the above-mentioned subjects. The updated list of all the recipients is available at the premises of the data controller and will be provided upon request by the Data Subject, by writing to the following e-mail address: privacy@giorgiotesigroup.it

5. Rights of the Data Subjects
We inform you that you can exercise at any time the rights provided by Chapter III of the Regulation. You have the right to request to the data controller the access to the data, their correction or deletion, the integration of incomplete data, the limitation of processing; to receive the data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; to withdraw the consent given and to object, in whole or in part, to the use of such data, as well as to exercise the other rights provided by the applicable law. Such rights can be exercised by writing to the addresses indicated below, or by e-mail to the following address: privacy@giorgiotesigroup.it
Furthermore, in accordance with article 77 of the Regulation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, if you consider that the processing violates the above-mentioned Regulation.

6. Contact details of the data controller Società Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S.
Via di Badia, 14 - 51100 Bottegone (Pistoia) – Italy
Tel. (+39) 0573 530051/532093 - Fax (+39) 0573 530486
E-mail: info@giorgiotesigroup.it

INFORMATION FOR CUSTOMERS

Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S., in its capacity as Data Controller, hereby informs you (hereinafter referred to as person concerned) that, also pursuant to article 13 of EU Regulation of 27 April 2016 No. 679 “General Data Protection Regulation” (hereinafter referred to as “Regulation”), the personal data you provided shall be processed as follows:

1. Types of personal data subject to processing
The personal data subject to processing are the following: personal details, fiscal data, telephone numbers, email addresses, bank details, and other administrative or commercial data necessary for the purposes indicated below.

2. Purposes and legal basis for the processing
Personal data shall be processed to:

  • stipulate and perform the contract in which you are one of the Parties, as well as for the fulfilment of all pre-contractual obligations, such as: sending of the commercial offers you required, fulfilment of national tax authorities obligations, accounting and administrative management, existing commercial relationships management, and management of disputes; in order to be lawful the processing shall be necessary for the performance of the contract and for the fulfilment of the obligations provided for by the regulations in force.
  • send you, through contact automated modalities (email), our newsletters through which we provide technical and promotional information on our products or services, and communications regarding events, initiatives, and fairs relative to our sector; in order to be lawful the processing shall be necessary to pursue the Controllers’ legitimate interest. It is our legitimate interest to have the possibility to use, for the direct sale of our products or services, the email address you provided us in the context of the sale of our products or services.

Should you no longer wish to receive further communications by Società Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S., you can stop their sending at any time, exercising your right to object pursuant to article 21 of the GDPR, simply by clicking the “unsubscribe” link present at the end of each communication or sending an email to the following email address privacy@giorgiotesigrioup.it

3. Personal Data provision
The provision of the information required for the purposes indicated in point a) (performance of the contract and fulfilment of the pre-contractual obligations) is compulsory in order to fulfil the contractual and pre-contractual obligations, therefore, any lack of provision shall determine the impossibility by the Società Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S. to perform the contract or any pre-contractual activities, apart from fulfilling all the purposes indicated in point 2. Regarding the purposes indicated in point b) (newsletters sending) legal basis is represented by the legitimate interest of the Controller that, in accordance with the existing commercial relationship with you, has considered appropriate to send you information and promotional material should you be interested in making new purchases from our Company.

4. Data retention time
The information systems and computer programs used by the Data Controller are configured in such a way as to minimize the use of personal and identification data. Data shall be kept for all the time necessary to pursue the above-mentioned purposes and however, within and not over the time period provided for by specific law obligations. With reference to the Data Controller’s sending of commercial and promotional communications, the data will be kept pending a possible exercising of your right of opposition.

5. Personal data recipients
The personal data you provided shall be processed by duly appointed and trained personnel operating under the Controller’s authority and responsibility. Moreover, personal data may also be processed by third party companies or other subjects that carry out outsourcing activities on behalf of the Controller (such as for example, bank and credit institutions, insurance companies, legal advisors, tax consultants and accountants, credit recovery agencies and bodies that determine financial risks) and companies that provide instrumental services, among which communication, email, and mail delivery services, as well as other suppliers of services inherent the above-mentioned purposes. Only the data strictly necessary for the execution of the relative functions shall be communicated to the above-mentioned subjects. The updated list of all the recipients is available at the Controller’s headquarters, and it shall be supplied on request of the person concerned; the request shall be made by sending an email to the following email address privacy@giorgiotesigrioup.it

6. Rights of the person concerned
We hereby also inform you that, regarding the same data, you shall exercise at any time the rights provided for by Chapter III of the Regulation. Specifically, you have the right to request from the Controller the access to your personal data, data changing or cancellation, integration of incomplete data, restriction of the processing, receive data in a structured format commonly used and readable from automated device, withdraw the consent to the processing of your personal data, as well as to oppose to the complete or partial use of your data, and exercise all the other rights provided for by the applicable law. Said rights shall be exercised by sending a written request to the addresses indicated below or through the following email address: privacy@giorgiotesigrioup.it. Moreover, pursuant to article 77 of 2016/679 EU Regulation, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Supervisory Authority if you consider that the personal data processing infringes the above-mentioned Regulation.

7. Personal Data Controller
Società Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S.
Via di Badia, 14 - 51100 Bottegone (Pistoia) – Italia
tel. (+39) 0573 530051/532093 - fax (+39) 0573 530486
Email: info@giorgiotesigroup.it

COOKIE

WHY THIS NOTICE
This privacy policy is also provided pursuant to Art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter the "Regulation") to anybody interacting with the web services of the company “Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S.”, which are accessible through the web starting from the address: http://www.giorgiotesigroup.it/
This notice is provided only for the website of the company “Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S.” and not for any other website that may be accessed by the user through links.

CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER
After accessing this website, the personal data of identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The Data Controller is "Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S.", with registered office in Via di Badia, 14 - 51100 Bottegone (Pistoia, ITALY).

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING
The processing procedures related to the web services of this website take place in the premises of the Data Controller and are performed only by specially designated staff responsible for said processing. In case of need, data can be processed by the personnel of the company designated to take care of the maintenance of the technological assets of the website: Mediaus Srl - Via delle Ville Prima, 895, Lucca (Italy).

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures used to run this website collect, during their normal operation, certain personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, but for their very nature could, through processing and associations with data held by third parties, allow for the identification of users.

This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users who connect to the website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the operating system and the IT environment of the user.

These data are used only with the purpose to obtain anonymous statistical information regarding the use of the website and check its correct operation, and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain liability in case of possible computer crimes against the website.

The legal basis of these processing procedures is the legitimate interest of the Data Controller in the technical management related to the operation and security of the website.

Data provided by the user on a voluntary basis

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this website involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, required to reply to requests, as well as of any other personal data added to the email.

Any specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed in the website pages designated for special services on request.

Cookies

Just like virtually all web sites, our website also uses certain cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent and recorded on the user's computer (or mobile device) by the websites he or she visited (but also by other websites or webservers), to be subsequently re-transmitted to the same websites (or webservers) upon the next visit of the same user, thus sending information.
Today cookies are essential tools, as they facilitate the best operation of modern websites by allowing maximum customization, interaction and fluid navigation. However, cookies may also be used to monitor the users’ navigation habits and then send them advertising accordingly.

Cookies may be: • session cookies (if expiring upon closing the browser) or permanent cookies (when they remain until a given expiry, even lasting for years); • first-party or third-party cookies (the latter are set by a website or webserver other than the one the user is visiting at that time); • technical cookies (required, sometimes indispensable, for a complete - or better - use of the website) or profiling cookies (aimed to create a user profile and then send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user during previous navigation).

The Data Protection Authority considers session, operation and - only under certain conditions - analytics cookies as technical cookies; in particular, the Data Protection Authority, in its Measure dated 8 May 2014, specified that the latter can be considered as technical cookies only if used with the purpose of optimizing the website directly by the owner of the same website, who is entitled to collect information in aggregate form regarding the number of users and how they visit his website.

For more information on the type, characteristics and operation cookies, visit the websites http://www.allaboutcookies.org, www.youronlinechoices.com, http://cookiepedia.co.uk, and the specific above-mentioned Data Protection Authority's Measure.

Our website uses the following cookies:

Cookies

Descrizione

Tipologia

__cookie_accept

This cookie is created to manage the display of the popup for the Cookie Consent. It expires one year after its creation.

Technical

PHPSESSID

The PHPSESSID cookie is a PHP native cookie that allows websites to store data on the session status. In our website, it is used to establish a user session and transmit data on status through a temporary cookie, commonly called session cookie. Since the PHPSESSID cookie has no expiration, it disappears when the client connection is closed.

 

_ga
_gat_UA-122762309-1
_gid

These cookies are used to allow for the analysis of the website access data of users in an anonymous and aggregated form. They are related to the Google Analytics platform. (https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=it)

Analytics

be_typo_user
fe_typo_user

This cookie name is associated with the web content management system Typo3. They are generally used as identifiers for the user session to allow for the storage of the user's preferences, but in many cases it might not actually be necessary since it can be set by the platform by default. In most cases, it is set to be destroyed at the end of a browser session. It contains a random identifier rather than specific user data. 'be_typo_user' is created only if a user has accessed the administration area of Typo3.

Technical

fr

Cookies created by Facebook to allow for widget operation

Functional

Users may choose whether to delete or block some (or all) cookies through their browser configuration. Normally, these programs also allow, with a specific option, to specifically block third-party cookies. Each browser has different procedures for the management of cookies; below is a link to specific instructions of the most popular among them:

Internet Explorer:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
Google Chrome:
https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Apple Safari:
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265
Mozilla Fireforx:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

We also remine you that by completely disabling cookies in their browser users may not be able to use all the interactive features of the website.

OPTIONAL PROVISION OF DATA
Apart from the details specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide his/her personal data in any request form. Obviously, not providing these data may make it impossible to obtain the service requested.

PROCESSING METHODS
Personal data are processed with automated instruments for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they have been collected. Specific security measures are implemented to prevent any loss of data, illegal or incorrect uses, and unauthorized access.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS
We also inform You that, as far as Your personal data are concerned, You may at any time exercise the rights specified in Chapter III of the GDPR. In particular, You have the right to ask the Data Controller to access Your data in order to rectify or erase them, supplement any incomplete data, restrict their processing; receive Your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; object, in whole or in part, to their use, as well as exercise any other rights recognized by the applicable legislation. These rights can be exercised by writing to the company “Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S.”. via e-mail to privacy@giorgiotesigroup.it or by ordinary mail to the address shown above. Pursuant to Art. 77 of Regulation 2016/679, You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent Data Protection Authority whenever You deem that Your personal data have been processed in violation of the abovementioned Regulation.

FACOLTATIVITA' DEL CONFERIMENTO DEI DATI
A parte quanto specificato per i dati di navigazione, l'utente è libero di fornire i dati personali riportati negli eventuali moduli di richiesta. Il loro mancato conferimento può comportare l'impossibilità di ottenere quanto richiesto.

MODALITA' DEL TRATTAMENTO
I dati personali sono trattati con strumenti automatizzati per il tempo strettamente necessario a conseguire gli scopi per cui sono stati raccolti. Specifiche misure di sicurezza sono osservate per prevenire la perdita dei dati, usi illeciti o non corretti ed accessi non autorizzati.

DIRITTI DEGLI INTERESSATI
La informiamo inoltre che, relativamente ai dati medesimi, può esercitare in qualsiasi momento i diritti previsti dal CAPO III del Regolamento. In particolare, Lei ha diritto di chiedere al Titolare l’accesso ai dati che la riguardano, la loro rettifica o la cancellazione, l’integrazione dei dati incompleti, la limitazione del trattamento; di ricevere i dati in un formato strutturato, di uso comune e leggibile da dispositivo automatico; di opporsi in tutto o in parte all’utilizzo dei dati, nonché di esercitare gli altri diritti a Lei riconosciuti dalla disciplina applicabile. Tali diritti possono essere esercitati scrivendo alla Società Agricola Giorgio Tesi Vivai S.S., tramite posta elettronica alla casella privacy@giorgiotesigroup.it o per posta ordinaria all’indirizzo sopra indicato. Ai sensi dell’art. 77 del Regolamento, inoltre, Lei ha diritto di proporre reclamo all’Autorità Garante per la Protezione dei Dati nel caso in cui ritenga che il trattamento violi il citato Regolamento.